Cookie & Privacy Policy

Cookie & Privacy Policy

Freeman Fisher LLP is a law firm which provides legal services.

Freeman Fisher LLP (“Freeman Fisher”, “we” or “us”) takes the privacy of all of our clients, suppliers and employees seriously and we take great care to protect their and your personal information.

This policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how we collect and process your personal information from you in the course of our business, including through your use of our website, when you contact us or when you engage us to provide legal services to you.

THE DATA WE COLLECT

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about you from which you can be identified.

Our primary aim in collecting personal information from you is to help us:

  • verify your identity;
  • to deliver our services;
  • carry out any requests made by you;
  • investigate or settle inquiries or disputes;
  • comply with any applicable laws, court orders, other judicial process, or the requirements of any regulatory bodies;
  • enforce our agreements with you;
  • improve, develop and market our services; and
  • with recruitment purposes.

WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

OUR CLIENTS

If you are an individual client who we provide legal services to or you are a prospective client, then we will collect and process the following personal information from you:

  • fore-names and surname;
  • contact information including your postal address, phone number and email address;
  • data contained on your passport, photocard driving licence or other identity card;
  • financial information, such as payment-related information, credit references and bank account details;
  • marketing and communications data including your preferences in respect of receiving marketing material from us and your communication preferences;
  • technical information, such as information from your visits to our website; and
  • other information relevant to the provision of our services.

DATA COLLECTED AS A RESULT OF PROVIDING SERVICES TO OUR CLIENTS

If you are an individual whose personal information is processed by us as a result of us providing legal services to our clients, we will collect and process a variety of different personal information depending on the instruction provided, which is reflective of the varied nature of the personal information processed as part of a law firm providing legal services.

This may include personal information relating, to any of our corporate clients’ or prospective clients’ officers or personnel, any opponent or supplier or purchaser personal information including personal information relating to their legal advisors, other advisors or personnel.

We may from time to time also need to process personal information in relation to other third parties instructed either by our own clients or other persons or companies involved with us providing the services to our client (for instance other law firms, experts etc.).

USERS OF OUR WEBSITE

If you visit our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment and browsing history. We collect this personal data by using cookies. See our Cookies Policy for more information.

CANDIDATES THAT APPLY FOR JOBS WITH US

If you apply for a job with us then we will collect the following personal information from you:

  • fore-names and surname;
  • job title;
  • contact information including email address and telephone number;
  • curriculum vitae; and
  • such other information which we may consider is relevant.

PEOPLE WHO CONSENT TO BE ADDED TO OUR MARKETING DATABASE

If you consent to being added to our marketing database we will collect the following personal information from you:

  • name;
  • telephone number;
  • email address; and
  • marketing preferences.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only use your personal data where the law allows us to if so – which includes the following circumstances:

  • the provision of legal services to you;
  • where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
  • to manage and administer our relationship with you;
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;
  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation;
  • where you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes including marketing;
  • for the purpose of recruitment; or
  • you have allowed us to use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website (see our Cookies Policy for more information).

Please note that there may be circumstances where we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, where this is required or permitted by law.

YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. To help us prevent using out-of-date data, we would be grateful if you would let us know as soon as any of your contact details change or if you notice any mistakes in them. You should also let us know if you no longer wish to receive information or services from us.

We may from time to time supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of our contract with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with legal services). In this case, we may have to cancel the service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and we are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the following categories of people:

  • courts or other tribunals;
  • other parties and their legal representatives in any proceedings;
  • ombudsmen and regulatory authorities;
  • business associates, professional advisers and trade bodies;
  • third parties to whom we outsource certain services such as, without limitation, document processing, confidential waste disposal, IT systems or software providers, IT Support service providers, document and information storage providers;
  • third party service providers to assist us with client insight analytics, such as Google Analytics;
  • third party postal or courier providers who assist us in delivering our postal marketing campaigns to you, or delivering documents related to a matter; and
  • other people with whom you give us your explicit consent on a case by case basis for us to share your personal data with, such as friends or family.

Please note this list is non-exhaustive and there may be other examples where we need to share with other parties in order to provide our services as effectively as we can.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

In order to provide the services, we may need to transfer your personal information to locations outside the jurisdiction in which you provide it.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an un-authorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from un-authorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have a number of important rights regarding your personal data. You have the right to:

  • request access to your personal data;
  • request correction of the personal data that we hold about you;
  • request erasure of your personal data;
  • object to processing of your personal data or the continued processing of your personal data;
  • request restriction of processing of your personal data; and
  • request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party.

You may at any time withdraw consent where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us by using the details provided below.

If you have opted in to receive marketing communications from us, including information about our services or periodic newsletters, and no longer wish to receive such communication you may unsubscribe at any time by contacting us at the email address provided below.

For more information about your rights in relation to the way in which we process your personal data, please see the following link:  https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the details set out below.

Full name of legal entity: Freeman Fisher LLP
Email address: enquiries@freemanfisher.com
Postal address: Level 10, Tower 12, 18-22 Bridge Street, Manchester, M3 3BZ
Telephone number: 0161 835 9090

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). They can be contacted by calling 0303 123 1113. We would, however, like to have the chance to deal with any issues you may have before you contact the ICO—so please do get in touch with us with any queries you may have.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may make Changes from time to time to this Privacy Policy from time to time. To ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal information we will update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information. We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. Where it is practicable, we will notify you by email of any significant changes. However, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information.

COOKIES POLICY

To ensure you get the best from our website, we advise that users keep cookies active on their machine whilst visiting our website.

We make use of cookies on this website to help us improve the experience of the user of this website.

Cookies (often referred to as HTTP cookies, web cookies, or browser cookies), are small files sent from a website and stored in the user’s web browser. Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember information or to record a user’s browsing activity. Cookies are also able to store passwords and recognise content a user has previously entered. EU law requires all websites targeting EU member states gain “informed consent” from users before storing non-essential cookies on their devices.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users find what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed, so we can deliver a more personalised service to you in the future.

You do not have to accept the cookies we use on our website. If you do not consent to our use of cookies, you can configure your browser settings to reject cookies. These are usually accessible via the use of the “options” or “preferences” menu of your web browser. Please note that by deleting or blocking cookies, parts of the website may not function correctly, and you may not be able to access certain areas.

If you use our website with your web browser set to accept cookies, you consent to our use of cookies as described in this Cookies Policy. If you do not accept our use of cookies or you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of cookies at any time, you should either (i) immediately stop using the services on our website or (ii) configure your browser settings as described above to reject cookies.

In addition, if you sign up for our legal updates or newsletter, you consent to our use of pixel tags in emails that we may send to you. You may withdraw this consent at any time by unsubscribing from our mailing list (which will be contained in the footer of the respective legal update or newsletter).

be Alternatively, if you wish to keep your cookies settings but want to opt-out of Google Analytics tracking (you can download the following add-on: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

For further information the Interactive Advertising Bureau has produced a guide (see www.allaboutcookies.org) which explains to users how cookies work and can managed.